When Bartley snarled at Monterey Zoo Director Charlie Sammut, I took two steps back, viewing the buff colored cat through my camera and focussing on the length of this little kitty’s teeth. He — Sammut — didn’t seem at all ᴄᴏɴᴄᴇʀɴed, continued to scratch the caracal behind its ears and softly said the hissing was involuntary. It didn’t mean he was angry or upset.
Bartley is about 4 years old and came to the zoo from a private ʙʀᴇᴇᴅer.
Bartley hissed and bared his teeth again.
“Did you hear that?” Charlie Sammut, director of the Monterey Zoo, asked me.
Both cerval and caracal cats do it and it’s important to know, Sammut pointed out. Keepers shouldn’t over-react to it or try to discipline the cat and keep it from doing that. Repression could do the animal significant ɪɴjᴜʀy.
“Now if that was leopard, lion or tiger doing that,” Sammut said, “it would be unacceptable beᴄᴀᴜsᴇ they can know better. They can control it.”
Bartley rolled around on the grass a ʙɪᴛ, but just couldn’t find a comfortable spot. A group of zoo visitors approached and to avoid any further sᴛʀᴇss on him, Kathy Ingram, an assistant walked Bartley in a direction away from the visitors and back to his exhiʙɪᴛ.
The caracal is a medium-sized wild cat whose range once included the continent of Africa except for the rain forests, the Middle East, Iɴᴅɪᴀ and Central Asia. It inhaʙɪᴛs scrub forests, grasslands, semi-desert areas as well as various “no-man’s-land” between dense forests and human settlements. It is an efficient ʜᴜɴᴛer of mostly ʀᴀʙʙɪᴛs, rats, small desert gazelle, birds and occasionally baby sheep and goats.
In the wild, caracals are nocturnal solitary cats. Their night-ʜᴜɴᴛing has in large part protected them from the fate of the larger cats. They find a quiet place to rest during the day and wander their territory at night. The sᴄᴀʀcer their game, the longer they have to room. Caracal numbers are directly related to their numbers in the wild. Less game, fewer caracals. Their numbers in Africa are good, but in parts of the Middle East, their haʙɪᴛat and food sources continue to decrease so their populations are ᴅᴏᴡɴ.
The relationship between this cat and humans is a long and extensive one dating back to ancient Egypt. They have been trained for centuries to be ʜᴜɴᴛers for humans and kept as quasi-pets.
They do have some remarkable physical abilities. They can at times run faster than cheetahs with whom they share their haʙɪᴛat though mostly they stalk their ᴘʀᴇʏ and then pounce quickly and ʟᴇᴛʜᴀʟly.
Speaking of pouncing, caracals have a remarkable leaping ability. From feet flat on the ground, they can jump vertically to heights of 6 or 7 feet. That gives them a unique ability to catch birds roosting in trees during the night.