White-Faced Sakis belong to the group of New World monkeys. Their small bodies contrast with long and heavily furred tails. Otherwise called the ‘Guianan Sakis’, these priᴍᴀᴛes have powerful bodies and strong muscles on their legs, making them excellent jumpers. These animals display s.ᴇ xual dimorphism: males are distinguished by black overall coloration and buff-furred faces, whereas females have considerably lighter coats with bright patches, stretching from each eye to the chin.
Although the same species, the saki monkey male and female look very different.
The male is instantly recognisable due to the jet black hair covering most of his body, apart from his face which is a whitey/pink colour. They sport a rather fetching ‘tash’ too! Whereas the females are grey/brown in colour and have a ‘beatles’ inspired haircut!
The natural range of this species includes parts of Brazil, some remote areas of the neighboring Venezuela as well as the major parts of French Guiana, Guyana and Suriname. Within this territory, White-faced sakis are distributed throughout upland and lowland rainforests, occurring along the Cuyuni river basin, between the Caroni and the Orinoco Rivers. In both wet and dry habitats, these animals require sufficient amount of fruit-bearing trees and watering holes.
They prefer to spend their time in the trees at the middle to lower canopy level and very rarely climb down to the floor.
Fun facts about White-Faced Sakis:
- Although they have a long thick tail, it is not prehensile so that means they can’t use it to grab on to branches like other monkeys.
- These animals are nicknamed “flying monkeys” due to their amazing habit of moving around their rainforest habitat by very long leaps.
- Sleeping sites of these priᴍᴀᴛes are situated on tree branches. They sleep in a curled around position, resembling a house cat.
- White-faced sakis have rather thick fur, composed of long hairs, which help the animals remain dry during heavy rains.
- White-faced sakis share their habitat with Titi monkeys. These two species are extremely difficult to spot in the wild, since they use camouflage, perfectly melting with the environment.
- A ᴍᴀᴛɪɴɢ pair will stay together forever.
Share Tool - Group Buy Tools and Premium Wordpress From $1