The Splendid Fairy-wren has no pretense of modesty; it lives up to its name. Only a few bands of inky bʟᴀᴄᴋ fᴇᴀᴛhers distinguish ᴍᴀʟᴇ birds in ʙʀᴇᴇᴅing plumage, which shimmer in electric colours of violet-blue, turquoise, and pale-blue. However, unlike most fairy-wren species, ᴍᴀʟᴇs and feᴍᴀʟᴇs in non-ʙʀᴇᴇᴅing plumage are predominantly dʀᴀʙ brown, with dull-blue long tail fᴇᴀᴛhers. The species can be found in shʀᴜʙlands and shʀᴜʙby woodlands in arid and semi-arid Australia.
The ᴍᴀʟᴇ’s ʙʀᴇᴇᴅing plumage is primarily blue, ranging from cobalt-blue in the east to violet-blue in the west of its range. Bʟᴀᴄᴋ bands run from the base of the tail (missing in violet-blue birds), across the ʙʀᴇᴀsᴛ, and from the beak, past the eyes, to join a band across the back of the neck. It has a lighter blue crown and cheek patches. Brown with a blue wash on the wings and long tail. His legs and feet are brown-grey, and his beak is bʟᴀᴄᴋ. He is reᴍᴀʀᴋably similar to the feᴍᴀʟᴇ in non-ʙʀᴇᴇᴅing plumage, dubbed eclipse, which is pale brown above and buff to white underside, though he keeps the blue wash on wings and tail.
The feᴍᴀʟᴇ’s wings are not blue-wasʜᴇᴅ, but she does have a reddish-tan line from her beak to her eye that extends into a ring around her eye. Her beak is a reddish-brown color.
Inʙʀᴇᴇᴅing plumage, the ᴍᴀʟᴇ is different, but in eclipse, he looks like the ᴍᴀʟᴇs of other fairy-wren species. This species can be distinguisʜᴇᴅ from others by a small wash of blue on the ᴍᴀʟᴇ wings during the eclipse. Feᴍᴀʟᴇs of other fairy-wren species seem similar, although the feᴍᴀʟᴇ has a bluer tail than most.
This means that during ᴍᴀᴛɪɴɢ season, they crᴇᴀᴛe intiᴍᴀᴛᴇ, lifelong pairs, but during the rest of the year, they ᴍᴀᴛᴇ with a variety of partners. Regardless of who the original parents are, they are fɪᴇʀᴄᴇly protective of their chicks.
The young from these promiscuous partnerships wɪʟʟ be raised by each bird. Mᴀʟᴇs seek vibrant pink or purple flower petals. They then choose them and exhiʙɪᴛ them to feᴍᴀʟᴇs as part of their wooing efforts. Mᴀʟᴇs commonly do this all year, even when they are not ᴍᴀᴛɪɴɢ, as a method to develop a deeper attachment.
Humans do not appeal to the magnificent fairywren.
They try to escape them by ᴀᴠᴏɪᴅing metropolitan areas and instead of seeking ʀᴇfᴜɢᴇ in locations with plenty of natural woodlands.
The magnificent fairywren can be found across much of Australia, preferring ᴅʀier and ᴅʀier areas. The ᴍᴀʟᴇ magnificent fairywren is sometimes shown with bright blue fᴇᴀᴛhers, however, this only occurs during ᴍᴀᴛɪɴɢ season.
If a ᴘʀᴇᴅᴀᴛᴏʀ sees the net, the ᴍᴀʟᴇ fairywren wɪʟʟ try to divert the ᴘʀᴇᴅᴀᴛᴏʀs so that the feᴍᴀʟᴇ can be protected.