Starlings are common birds and are considered nice enough to live around. However, if you are from North America, you might have a slightly different point of view.
These beautiful violet backed starlings native to North America often find themselves in the nuisance category. Which, to be honest, is fair since the specie is pretty invasive and usually push out other native birds from the area.
The species became a part of the area when a New York pharmaceutical manufacturer named Eugene Schieffelin as the chairman of the American Acclimatization Society, decided to release 60 European starlings were in Central Park. This was done under his plan to bring every bird species name-checked by Shakespeare to the new world.
Where the violet backed starlings, also known as Amethyst starlings, are pretty noisy and annoying, other species in the same category have proven to be lovely neighborhood birds.
The Amethyst starlings can also be found throughout the woodlands and savannah forests of sub-Saharan Africa.
Kenya Birding reports that the starling is the smallest out of all the starling. It measures only about 18cm in length. There is a distinct difference between male and female starlings. The male birds have bright white bellies and incredible purple backs that become iridescent in the sunlight.
This bird is a monogamous species. This means that it chooses to stay with one companion until it passes on. In the absence of the current mate, the bird will obviously seek a new one. The violet-backed starling flies in small flocks during the summer. It will break off into pairs just before the breeding season. The bird is rarely on the ground because it is always high up on trees and the sky.
The bird will nest in cavities such as tree holes, holes in river banks and even in abandoned fence posts. They sculpt their nests out of leaves, twigs and other plant material.
Recycling of the bird’s nests is during the breeding season. We as humans should take note of the bird’s recycling to prevent wastage! It normally inhabits in the savannas of sub-Saharan Africa.
Fortunately, the violet-backed starling is in the ‘Least Concerned’ category in the IUCN. However, the approximate number of the birds are yet to be found. Experts claim that the bird is “generally common” and “locally abundant”, according to My Animals. Furthermore, the experts are unaware of the exact danger that faces the birds.
We hope that this beautiful bird stays in large numbers so that the whole world may witness its colorful glory!